Privacy Notice Statement

You may want to print this Statement for future reference as it contains important contact information.

In order to register you for the National Student Loans Service Centre (NSLSC) On-Line Services we require certain personal information from you. This Statement explains the purpose of collection and use of your personal information.

Only information needed for registration will be requested. Collection and use of personal information is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. In some cases, information may be disclosed without your consent for purposes not outlined here pursuant to Subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Collection of your information

The collection and use of your personal information to access the NSLSC On-Line Services through this Web site are for the purposes of the administration of the Canada Student Loans Program, Canada-Saskatchewan Integrated Student Loans, Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans, Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Integrated Student Loans and Canada-New Brunswick Integrated Student Loans,and Canada-British Columbia Integrated Student Loans as authorized by the Canada Student Financial Assistance Act, and are required for your participation. If you choose not to submit your personal information on-line through this Web site, you may use one of the other collection channels listed.

  • Phone
  • Fax
  • Letter

Your personal information will be collected by D+H, the service provider who is administering your loan on behalf of Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). The service provider is bound by a contract with HRSDC to treat any personal information they may receive in a manner that is consistent with the provisions of the Privacy Act. Your personal information will be used for the following purposes:

  • to monitor loan disbursements and repayments to enable interest subsidies to be paid;
  • to assess eligibility for the plan and to monitor payments to lenders;
  • to provide legal basis for collecting debts due the Crown; and
  • to monitor activity on a defaulted borrower's account.

The personal information collected under the NSLSC On-Line Services is described in Personal Information Bank and can be viewed on the Info Source web site. It will be retained for a minimum of 10 years and a maximum of 60 years, and will be processed by the National Student Loans Service Centre.

The Privacy Act states that you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. To access your personal information or to notify us about incorrect information call our office at the number provided on the Contact Us page.

For more information concerning your rights under the Privacy Act, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Cancelling your information during registration

Once you have entered the application form, you may cancel at any time. If you cancel, none of the information you enter to that point will be retained. If you choose to proceed, you will need to have the following information:

  • Your First Name
  • Your Last Name
  • Your Social Insurance Number
  • Your Date of Birth
  • Your Loan Account Number

By pressing the "Submit" button, you are confirming that you have accessed the Privacy Notice Statement and are now ready to provide your personal information in accordance with it.

Security

The security of the NSLSC On-Line Services depends both on the NSLSC and you, the user.

The NSLSC

The NSLSC is committed to providing you with secure on-line services.

The NSLSC uses sophisticated security techniques to protect this Web site and the data transmitted. State-of-the-art encryption technology and security procedures protect your personal information at all times.

The NSLSC On-Line Services use 128-bit SSL encryption to protect your information. This type of encryption is one of the most secure form of encryption available worldwide. It protects information by verifying the identity of the parties on both ends of the Internet connection before confidential information is exchanged.

Note

Although the NSLSC has taken extensive measures to ensure that NSLSC On-Line Services transactions are safe and secure for users, the Internet is a public domain and is therefore beyond the NSLSC's control.

The User

As a user of the NSLSC On-Line Services, you must fulfill certain responsibilities to contribute to the security of your transactions.

  1. You must ensure that your password is secret. If you believe that your Password has been stolen or compromised, call our office at the number provided on the Contact Us page immediately to revoke your access to the NSLSC On-Line Services.
  2. You must be responsible for clearing the cache and closing and re-opening your browser after signing out of the NSLSC On-Line Services. This will ensure that personal information about your transactions will not be saved on your computer’s hard–drive. You should clear your disk cache and delete your temporary Internet files before closing and re-opening your browser. For instructions on how to do this complete an internet search for "how to clear cache in [insert your browser name here]".
  3. You should not include sensitive personal information in e-mail messages, such as your Social Insurance Number, personal finances, medical or work history. Due to the unprotected nature of the Internet, enquiries containing this type of information cannot be answered through e-mail and are best addressed in person, over the telephone or by ground mail.
  4. You must use a browser that supports 128-bit encryption and is JavaScript-Enabled. Please visit the Help page of this Web site for more information about these technical requirements and to find out if any adjustments need to be made to your browser settings.